TaxRavens
Tax changes 2027

Montenegro Tax Changes 2027: What the Euro Model Would Change

The government's plan would scrap employee contributions, cut salary tax to 0% / 9% and lift net minimum wages to €1,000–1,400. It is an announcement, not a law: here is the plan next to the rules in force today.

Montenegro2027Euro modelDraftMinimum wage
Updated: October 15, 2026
Montenegro has no adopted tax changes for 2027 yet. On 17 September 2026 Prime Minister Spajić announced the “Euro model” for January 2027: employee pension (10%) and unemployment (0.5%) contributions would drop to 0%, salary tax would be 0% up to €700 a month and 9% above (the 15% band removed), and net minimum wages would rise to €1,000 / €1,250 / €1,400. No official bill text has been published as of 15 October 2026, so every 2027 figure here is a proposal that can still change.

Main proposal

Announced for January 2027, not law

0% employee contributions
Employees now pay 10.5% of gross (10% pension, 0.5% unemployment). Under the plan they would pay nothing, and salary tax above €700 a month would be a flat 9%. At €1,500 gross in Podgorica that would add €192 a month to take-home pay.
AnnouncedNo bill text yetPlanned for Jan 2027
Announced plan, not law. No bill had been filed in parliament as of 15 October 2026. Rates, minimum wages and the start date may change, and employers are pushing back. We will update this page when the bill is published.

Rules in force (2026) vs the announced plan (2027)

Parameter2026 (law)2027 (plan)Status
Salary tax, monthly gross0% to €700; 9% €700–1,000; 15% above €1,0000% to €700; 9% above €700Announced
Municipal surtax on salary tax13% (15% Podgorica, Cetinje)No change reported—
Employee pension contribution (PIO)10%0%Announced
Employee unemployment contribution0.5%0%Announced
Employer contributions0.5% unemployment plus small leviesNo change reported—
Net minimum wage€600 (up to secondary education) / €800 (higher)€1,000 / €1,250 / €1,400 (basic / secondary / higher)Announced; employers propose €800 / €1,000

2026 values: PwC (reviewed August 2026) and the Parliamentary Budget Office's 2026 budget guide. 2027 values: the PM's announcement and media reports on the draft package.

Take-home pay: 2026 law vs the plan (Podgorica)

Gross / monthNet 2026Net 2027 (plan)Difference
€1,000€863.95€968.95+€105.00
€1,500€1,225.20€1,417.20+€192.00
€2,000€1,586.45€1,865.45+€279.00

Illustration of the announced rates, not law. Single employee in Podgorica (15% surtax), no children, same gross in both years. 2026: 10.5% contributions, tax 0/9/15%. Plan: no employee contributions, 9% above €700. Assumes the surtax stays, which the plan has not confirmed.

What the plan would mean for employees

Lower tax, no contributions

The gain grows with salary, because both the 15% band and the 10.5% contributions would go. The PM's own example: a worker netting €1,600 today at an employer cost of €1,980 would net €1,870 at the same cost.

Much higher minimum wages

The lowest tier would rise from €600 to €1,000 net. Workers with secondary education would go from €600 to €1,250, those with higher education from €800 to €1,400.

The employers' union UPCG warns of a cost shock and proposes €800 / €1,000 from 1 January 2027, with a 12-month transition and state subsidies.

Talks between the government and employers are expected to run through October–December 2026.

Entrepreneurs, companies and relocants

Open questions for the self-employed

Reports so far cover salary tax only. It is not confirmed whether the 0% / 9% schedule would also apply to entrepreneurs' income.

Expats and relocants

Employees of Montenegrin companies would gain the most.

The contribution exemption for digital nomads: no change reported.

Higher minimum wages may affect work-permit and residence checks tied to salary levels. Recheck once the law is adopted.

Why the numbers may still change

There is no official bill text yet. According to Biznis.rs, the Fiscal Council had no documentation, the finance minister did not vote for the package and the Pension Fund (PIO) was not involved. Employers want phasing. The 2027 budget usually reaches parliament in November and is adopted in December. Until a law is published, payroll and your 2026 tax follow the 2026 rules.

FAQ

Is the Euro model already law in Montenegro?

No. The PM announced it on 17 September 2026 for January 2027, but no bill had been filed in parliament as of 15 October 2026. The 2026 rules still apply.

What would salary tax be under the Euro model?

0% on monthly gross up to €700 and 9% above, with no 15% band and no employee contributions. Today it is 0% / 9% / 15% plus 10.5% contributions.

What would the minimum wage be in Montenegro in 2027?

The government announced €1,000, €1,250 and €1,400 net by education level, up from €600 / €800. Employers propose €800 / €1,000. Nothing is final.

When will the final 2027 rules be known?

When the government adopts the bills and files them in parliament, expected in late October–November 2026. The 2027 budget is usually adopted in December.

Tax changes 2027: other countries

Disclaimer

This page is for general information only and is not tax or legal advice. The 2027 figures describe a government announcement and media reports as of 15 October 2026, not adopted law; they may change or be delayed. Check with a Montenegrin tax advisor before acting on them.