TaxRavens
Tax changes 2027

Ireland Tax Changes 2027: What Budget 2027 Means for Your Pay

A wider 20% band, €125 higher tax credits, a longer USC 2% band and a higher minimum wage from 1 January 2027, offset in part by the next PRSI step in October 2027.

IrelandBudget 2027Income taxUSCPRSI
Updated: October 15, 2026
Ireland's Budget 2027 (6 October 2026) widens the 20% income tax band by €2,500 to €46,500 for a single person and raises the personal, PAYE and earned income credits by €125 to €2,125 each from 1 January 2027. The USC 2% band is extended to €30,300. These measures are announced, not yet law: they go through the Finance (No. 2) Bill 2026, usually enacted in December. A single employee on €60,000 keeps about €676 more a year, after the planned PRSI rise to 4.5% in October 2027.

Main change for 2027

Single PAYE worker on €60,000, Budget 2027 figures

+€676 a year
Income tax falls by €750 thanks to the wider band and higher credits, and USC by €16. The scheduled PRSI step takes back €90.
Announced 6 Oct 2026From 1 January 2027Finance Bill pending
Draft, not yet law. Budget 2027 measures are legislated in the Finance (No. 2) Bill 2026, usually published in mid-to-late October and enacted in December. Final figures can still change.

Irish tax 2026 vs 2027

Parameter20262027Status
20% band, single€44,000<strong>€46,500</strong>Announced, Finance Bill pending
20% band, married, one income€53,000€55,500Announced
20% band, married, two incomesUp to €88,000Up to €93,000Announced
20% band, single parent€48,000€50,500Announced
Income tax rates20% / 40%20% / 40%No change
Personal credit, single / married€2,000 / €4,000<strong>€2,125 / €4,250</strong>Announced
Employee (PAYE) credit€2,000<strong>€2,125</strong>Announced
Earned income credit€2,000€2,125Announced
Rent tax credit, single / couple€1,000 / €2,000€1,150 / €2,300Announced
USC 2% band ceiling€28,700<strong>€30,300</strong>Announced
USC rates; exemption0.5% / 2% / 3% / 8%; up to €13,000UnchangedNo change
Employee PRSI (Class A)4.2%; 4.35% from 1 Oct 20264.35%; 4.5% from 1 Oct 2027Announced (PRSI roadmap)
Employer PRSI lower-rate threshold€552 a week€600 a weekAnnounced
National minimum wage€14.15 an hour€14.94 an hourAnnounced (order pending)
CGT standard rate33%31% from 7 Oct 2026 (development land 33%)Announced
SARP (expat relief)30% of income €125,000–€1m exemptUnchangedAdopted

Announced: in Budget 2027, to be enacted by the Finance (No. 2) Bill 2026 or a ministerial order. The October 2027 PRSI step comes from the PRSI roadmap announced in Budget 2025, not from Budget 2027.

Take-home pay: 2026 vs 2027

Single PAYE worker, €60,00020262027Change
Income tax after credits€11,200.00€10,450.00−€750.00
USC€1,332.82€1,316.82−€16.00
Employee PRSI€2,542.50€2,632.50+€90.00
<strong>Take-home pay</strong><strong>€44,924.68</strong><strong>€45,600.68</strong><strong>+€676.00</strong>

Single employee, no children, personal and PAYE credits only, same gross in both years. PRSI is averaged over the October rate steps: 4.2375% in 2026, 4.3875% in 2027. 2027 uses Budget 2027 figures, which are not yet enacted. Renters can add up to €150 from the higher rent credit.

Employees and renters

More income at 20%, bigger credits

The extra €2,500 of band is taxed at 20% instead of 40%, worth €500 a year to a single person earning above €46,500. The two €125 credit increases add €250 for a single PAYE worker.

USC (Universal Social Charge): from January the 2% band runs to €30,300, saving up to €16 a year.

PRSI (social insurance) rose to 4.35% on 1 October 2026; the next step, to 4.5%, is planned for 1 October 2027.

Rent tax credit: €1,150 for a single renter and €2,300 for a couple.

National minimum wage: €14.94 an hour from 1 January 2027, up 79c.

Self-employed

Same gains as employees

The earned income credit rises to €2,125, matching the PAYE credit, and the wider €46,500 band applies to trading profits too. The USC surcharge of 11% on non-PAYE income above €100,000 does not change. Self-employed PRSI (Class S) is expected to follow the same roadmap as employees; confirm the rate when Revenue publishes the 2027 figures.

Expats and relocants

What matters if you move to Ireland

SARP (Special Assignee Relief Programme) continues unchanged: 30% of income between €125,000 and €1,000,000 is exempt for assignees arriving up to 2030, with a minimum base salary of €125,000.

Most newcomers rent, so the rent tax credit rising to €1,150 (single) is a direct gain.

CGT falls to 31% for disposals from 7 October 2026, which helps anyone selling shares or other investments.

2026 income still uses 2026 rules

Your 2026 tax and any end-of-year balance use the €44,000 band and €2,000 credits. Revenue issues 2027 tax credit certificates in December, and the new figures apply to pay from January. If the Finance Bill changes a number, we will update this page.

FAQ

What changes in Irish tax in 2027?

Under Budget 2027, the single 20% band rises from €44,000 to €46,500, the personal, PAYE and earned income credits rise by €125 to €2,125, and the USC 2% band is extended to €30,300, all from 1 January 2027. The measures still need the Finance (No. 2) Bill 2026.

How much more will I take home in 2027?

A single PAYE worker on €60,000 keeps about €676 more a year (around €13 a week): €750 less income tax, €16 less USC and €90 more PRSI. Renters can gain up to €150 more from the rent credit.

Is the PRSI increase to 4.5% confirmed?

Employee PRSI rose to 4.35% on 1 October 2026. The step to 4.5% from 1 October 2027 is part of the PRSI roadmap announced in Budget 2025, not a Budget 2027 measure. Treat it as announced until the legislation is confirmed.

Does SARP change in 2027?

No. SARP still exempts 30% of income between €125,000 and €1,000,000 for assignees arriving up to 2030, with a minimum base salary of €125,000.

Tax changes 2027: other countries

Disclaimer

This page summarises Ireland's Budget 2027 tax measures as announced on 6 October 2026 and checked on 15 October 2026. They are not law until the Finance (No. 2) Bill 2026 is enacted and may change. It is general information, not tax advice; check Revenue guidance or a qualified adviser for your situation.