TaxRavens
Tax changes 2027

Latvia Tax Changes 2027: Higher Non-Taxable Minimum and a 10% Tax for Small Side Businesses

Two changes are already in law: a €570 monthly non-taxable minimum and a new beginner micro-enterprise tax from 1 April 2027. Income tax rates and social contributions stay; the minimum wage is still open.

2027AdoptedIINMicro-enterprise taxMinimum wage
Updated: October 15, 2026
Two Latvian tax changes for 2027 are already law. The monthly non-taxable minimum (neapliekamais minimums) rises from €550 to €570, which saves €5.10 a month in income tax at a typical salary. A new 10% beginner micro-enterprise tax starts on 1 April 2027 for small side businesses that sell only to private individuals and turn over up to €12,000 a year. IIN (personal income tax) rates of 25.5% and 33%, the €105,300 threshold and social contribution rates do not change. The 2027 minimum wage is not decided yet: €820 and €835 are both under discussion.

Headline change

Monthly non-taxable minimum from 1 January 2027, adopted

€550 → €570
The flat non-taxable minimum goes up by €20 a month, from €6,600 to €6,840 a year. At the 25.5% rate that is €5.10 a month, or €61.20 a year, once your pay after social contributions is above €570. You get it at your main workplace after you file your tax book (algas nodokļa grāmatiņa) with the employer.
IIN law, art. 12(1)From 1 January 2027Tax residents
Already in the law. Article 12(1) of the income tax law sets €570 a month; the transitional rule kept €510 and €550 only for 2025 and 2026. No further vote is needed.

Latvia 2026 vs 2027: key tax parameters

Parameter20262027Status
Non-taxable minimum€550 a month (€6,600 a year)€570 a month (€6,840 a year)Adopted
IIN up to €105,300 a year25.5%25.5%Adopted (unchanged)
IIN above €105,300 a year33%33%Adopted (unchanged)
Surcharge on total annual income above €200,000+3%+3%Adopted (unchanged)
VSAOI (social contributions), employee / employer10.50% / 23.59%10.50% / 23.59%Adopted (unchanged)
Maximum contribution base€105,300 a year€105,300 a yearAdopted (fixed for 2025–2027)
Minimum monthly wage€780€820 or €835Pending
Beginner micro-enterprise taxNone10% of turnover, from 1 AprilAdopted
Standard micro-enterprise tax (MUN)25%, turnover up to €50,00025%, turnover up to €50,000Adopted (unchanged)
Self-employed minimum VSAOI base€780 a monthEqual to the 2027 minimum wagePending

2026 values match the TaxRavens calculator. Sources: income tax law (likumi.lv 56880), Micro-enterprise Tax Law art. 7.2 (likumi.lv 215302), state social insurance law (likumi.lv 45466), Cabinet Regulation No. 656 on the minimum wage.

Take-home pay: 2026 vs 2027

Monthly grossNet 2026Net 2027Difference
€2,000 in both years€1,473.80€1,478.90+€5.10
Minimum wage: €780 → €820 (option)€660.33€692.11+€31.78
Minimum wage: €780 → €835 (option)€660.33€702.10+€41.77

TaxRavens calculation: tax-resident employee at the main workplace with a tax book, no dependants, VSAOI 10.5%, non-taxable minimum €550 in 2026 and €570 in 2027 (adopted). At €2,000: VSAOI €210, IIN 25.5% × (2,000 − 210 − 550) = €316.20 in 2026 and €311.10 in 2027. The two minimum-wage rows are the options under discussion; neither is decided.

Employees

A small gain for everyone, a bigger one at the minimum wage

The €20 rise in the non-taxable minimum is worth €5.10 a month at any typical salary. Rates and the €105,300 threshold for the 33% rate stay where they are, so for most employees this is the only adopted change on the payslip so far.

Minimum wage: it is set by amending Cabinet Regulation No. 656, and no 2027 version had been published by 15 October 2026. The 2025–2027 budget framework assumes €820; the formula of 46% of the 2025 average wage (€1,815) gives €835. The welfare ministry discussed both options with social partners on 29 April 2026.

On the minimum wage, take-home pay would be €692.11 at €820 or €702.10 at €835, against €660.33 in 2026.

Self-employed: new 10% beginner micro-enterprise tax

Who can use it from 1 April 2027

The <strong>iesācēju mikrouzņēmumu nodoklis</strong> (beginner micro-enterprise tax) was added to the Micro-enterprise Tax Law by a law of 17 September 2026. It is 10% of turnover and covers only "small economic activity":

Sales to private individuals only (B2C), with turnover up to €12,000 a year.

Not VAT-registered and no employees.

No other business, and none registered in the previous two tax periods.

All receipts go through a special business-income account, and the 10% is withheld automatically.

Break a condition and an extra 15% rate applies from that day, plus a two-year ban from the regime.

Who it suits, and the trade-off

It fits tutors, craftspeople and hobby sellers whose customers are private people. On €10,000 of B2C turnover you pay €1,000, against €2,500 under the standard 25% micro-enterprise tax. The catch: the whole tax goes to IIN and includes no social contributions, so as far as the law text shows, it builds no pension or social insurance rights. It also cannot be used for B2B freelancing, such as IT contracts with companies.

The standard micro-enterprise tax (25%, turnover up to €50,000) does not change.

In the general regime, the minimum monthly contribution base equals the minimum wage, so it rises once the 2027 figure is set.

Expats and non-residents

Nothing new in 2027

Non-residents still do not get the non-taxable minimum, with one exception: EU/EEA residents who earn more than 75% of their income in Latvia. If you become a Latvian tax resident, the €570 minimum applies once you file your tax book with your main employer.

What is still pending

The 2027 minimum wage needs an amendment to Cabinet Regulation No. 656, normally adopted in autumn with the budget. 2026 is a Saeima election year, so the decision may slip to November or December. The 2027 budget may also bring other tax amendments, which we will add here once published. VID (the State Revenue Service) is expected to publish guidance on the beginner micro-enterprise tax before 1 April 2027. Your 2026 annual return follows the 2026 rules.

FAQ

What is the non-taxable minimum in Latvia in 2027?

€570 a month (€6,840 a year), up from €550. It is already in the income tax law and saves €5.10 a month at the 25.5% rate. Tax residents get it at their main workplace with a tax book.

What is Latvia's beginner micro-enterprise tax?

A new 10% tax on turnover from 1 April 2027 for small businesses that sell only to private individuals, with turnover up to €12,000 a year, no employees, no VAT registration and no other business. It includes no social contributions.

What will the minimum wage be in Latvia in 2027?

It is not decided. The budget framework assumes €820, and the 46%-of-average-wage formula gives €835. The decision comes with an amendment to Cabinet Regulation No. 656, likely in November or December 2026.

Do income tax rates change in Latvia in 2027?

No. IIN stays at 25.5% up to €105,300 a year and 33% above, with a 3% surcharge on total income above €200,000. Employee social contributions stay at 10.5%.

Tax changes 2027: other countries

Disclaimer

This page is for general information and is not tax advice. The €570 non-taxable minimum and the beginner micro-enterprise tax are adopted law; the 2027 minimum wage is not decided. Net-pay figures are simplified TaxRavens calculations; your result depends on your income, dependants and residence status.