TaxRavens
Tax changes 2027

Canada Tax Changes 2027: Lower CPP, New EI Rate, Indexation in November

The first cut to the base CPP rate is law and starts on 1 January 2027. EI premiums are set. Brackets, personal amounts and the CPP ceiling are published in November.

Canada2027CPPEIOntarioPayroll
Updated: October 15, 2026
In 2027 Canada cuts the base CPP contribution rate for the first time: employees pay 5.75% instead of 5.95% on earnings between $3,500 and the YMPE, and the self-employed pay 11.5% instead of 11.9% (adopted: Bill C-30, S.C. 2026 c. 22). EI premiums move to 1.64% on insurable earnings up to $70,800 (set by the EI Commission). Indexation of tax brackets and the basic personal amount, the 2027 YMPE and the federal budget are still to come in November 2026. Amounts are in Canadian dollars; provincial figures use Ontario.

Main change for 2027

Employee CPP rate on earnings up to the YMPE

5.95% β†’ 5.75%
The base CPP rate falls from 4.95% to 4.75% for employees and employers each. The first additional rate (1%) and CPP2 (4%) stay the same. On a $70,000 salary you pay $133 less CPP a year, or about $108 after the smaller tax credit.
AdoptedBill C-30From 1 Jan 2027
This is law, not a proposal. Bill C-30 received Royal Assent in June 2026; the cut applies from 1 January 2027. The 2027 YMPE is still pending: CRA usually publishes it in early November.

Canada payroll and tax parameters: 2026 vs 2027

Parameter20262027Status
Base CPP rate, employee and employer each4.95%4.75%Adopted (Bill C-30)
Total employee CPP rate up to the YMPE5.95%5.75%Adopted
Self-employed CPP rate up to the YMPE11.9%11.5%Adopted
YMPE (CPP ceiling) / basic exemption$74,600 / $3,500Not yet published / $3,500Pending: CRA, early Nov
CPP2 rate / YAMPE (second ceiling)4% / $85,0004% / not yet publishedPending: CRA, early Nov
EI rate (outside Quebec) / maximum insurable earnings1.63% / $68,9001.64% / $70,800Adopted (EI Commission)
Maximum employee EI premium$1,123.07$1,161.12Adopted
Federal and Ontario tax rates14–33% / 5.05–13.16%UnchangedAdopted
Federal brackets (first ends at) and basic personal amount$58,523; $16,452Not yet publishedPending: CRA, mid/late Nov
Ontario brackets (first ends at) and basic personal amount$53,891; $12,989Not yet publishedPending: indexation
Ontario non-eligible dividend tax credit2.9863%1.9863%Announced, not confirmed as law

Quebec has its own pension plan (QPP) and an EI rate of 1.29% in 2027 (1.30% in 2026). Ontario's $150,000 and $220,000 thresholds are not indexed.

Take-home pay on $70,000 in Ontario: 2026 vs 2027

Adopted CPP and EI changes; brackets and credits kept at 2026 values

CPP: 5.95% β†’ 5.75% of $66,500 ($70,000 βˆ’ $3,500)$3,956.75 β†’ $3,823.75
CPP saving+$133.00
EI: 1.63% of $68,900 (cap) β†’ 1.64% of $70,000$1,123.07 β†’ $1,148.00
Extra EI premium-$24.93
Smaller credits: 19.05% (14% federal + 5.05% Ontario) of $108.07-$20.59
Change in take-home pay+$87.48 a year

Single employee in Ontario, no children, standard credits, one employer, same gross in both years. The salary is below the YMPE ($74,600 in 2026), so CPP applies to all $66,500. Base CPP and EI earn the credit, so it shrinks on $133.00 βˆ’ $24.93 = $108.07. Indexation of brackets and personal amounts is pending and will add to the result.

Employees

Who gains from the CPP cut

Everyone with employment income outside Quebec pays 0.2% less on earnings between $3,500 and the YMPE, temporary foreign workers included. Employers save the same.

Higher earners: a higher 2027 YMPE (pending) partly offsets the cut, because more pay falls under CPP.

EI goes the other way: the rate edges up to 1.64% and the ceiling rises by $1,900, so the maximum premium grows by $38.05.

Brackets and credits: November

Rates do not change, but thresholds, the basic personal amount and the Canada employment amount ($1,501 in 2026) are indexed to inflation: average CPI for October 2025 to September 2026 against the previous 12 months. September CPI comes out around 19–20 October; CRA usually posts the 2027 amounts in mid to late November (the 2026 page went up on 24 November 2025). The federal Budget 2026 is expected in November, date not yet announced, and it or the Ontario Fall Economic Statement could add 2027 measures.

Self-employed and business owners

You pay both halves, so you save twice

Self-employed CPP falls from 11.9% to 11.5%. At $70,000 of net self-employment income that is 0.4% Γ— $66,500 = $266 a year before tax; after tax a little less, because part of CPP is a credit and part a deduction. CPP2 stays at 8%, and EI for the self-employed remains optional. Paying yourself non-eligible dividends from an Ontario corporation? Ontario Budget 2026 announced a cut in their tax credit from 2.9863% to 1.9863% from 2027, not yet confirmed as enacted.

Newcomers

Same rules as residents

Canada has no special tax regime for newcomers, and no 2027 change for them was found. If you become resident partway through the year, the basic personal amount and other personal credits are prorated. The CPP cut applies to anyone with Canadian employment income outside Quebec, whatever their status.

Payslips change in January, returns don't

The CPP and EI changes apply from the first pay in 2027. Your 2026 return still uses 2026 rates and credits. 2027 YMPE and bracket figures you see online are projections until CRA publishes them.

FAQ

How much will the CPP rate cut save me in 2027?

Employees save 0.2% of earnings between $3,500 and the YMPE: $133 a year on $70,000, or about $108 after the smaller tax credit. The self-employed save 0.4%. The maximum saving depends on the 2027 YMPE, due in early November.

What are the EI rate and maximum for 2027?

Outside Quebec, 1.64% on insurable earnings up to $70,800, so the maximum employee premium is $1,161.12. Employers pay 1.4 times that, up to $1,625.57. In Quebec the employee rate is 1.29%.

When will the 2027 tax brackets and basic personal amount be published?

CRA usually publishes the indexation in mid to late November, after September CPI comes out around 19–20 October. Until then the latest official values are for 2026: federal BPA $16,452, first bracket up to $58,523.

Does the CPP cut reduce my future pension?

No. CPP benefits are not reduced. The lower rate is possible because the Chief Actuary's 33rd report found the plan sustainable.

Tax changes 2027: other countries

Disclaimer

This page is for general information only and is not tax or legal advice. Figures marked pending will change when CRA and the provinces publish them; check official sources or a qualified tax advisor before making decisions.