TaxRavens
Tax changes 2027

Moldova Tax Changes 2027: Larger Exemption, Higher Tax on Dividends and Gains

The draft 2027 fiscal policy leaves the 12% income tax in place, raises the personal exemption by 35% and makes dividends, capital gains and some small-business regimes more expensive.

Moldova2027Personal exemptionDividendsDraft law
Updated: October 15, 2026
Moldova's draft fiscal policy for 2027 raises the personal exemption (scutire personală, the tax-free part of salary) from MDL 29,700 to MDL 40,020 a year from 1 January 2027, which cuts income tax by up to MDL 1,238.40 a year. It is a draft: the Government approved it on 8 September 2026 and Parliament passed it in first reading on 10 September, with the second reading expected in October–November. The same package raises the dividend tax from 6% to 8% and taxes capital gains in full.

Headline change

Personal exemption per year from 1 January 2027 (draft), up from MDL 29,700

MDL 40,020
About MDL 3,335 a month of salary stays free of the 12% income tax, instead of MDL 2,475. The maximum saving is MDL 10,320 × 12% = MDL 1,238.40 a year.
+35%First reading 10 Sept 2026From 1 January 2027
Draft, first reading only. Amendments are still in play. Under current rules the exemption is lost entirely once annual income exceeds MDL 360,000; the 2027 package does not mention changing this.

Moldova tax parameters: 2026 vs 2027

Parameter20262027Status
Personal exemption, per yearMDL 29,700MDL 40,020Draft (1st reading)
Major exemption (e.g. disability), per yearMDL 34,620MDL 40,020; amendment proposes MDL 46,680Draft
Income tax on salary12%12%Current law, no change proposed
Income above which the exemption is lostMDL 360,000No change announcedPending (final text)
Employee health insurance (CNAM)9%No change announcedPending (2027 fund laws)
Employer social contribution24%No change announcedPending (2027 fund laws)
Real-sector minimum wage, monthlyMDL 6,300MDL 7,600Announced (unions–employers agreement)
Dividends6%8% (on 2027 profits)Draft
Capital gains12% on half the gain (6% effective)12% on the full gainDraft
Peasant households7%12%Draft
4% turnover regime: consultancy revenue limit60% of revenue25% of revenueDraft

Health and social contribution rates are set each year in separate fund laws adopted with the budget, usually in November–December.

Take-home pay: 2026 vs 2027 (MDL 15,000 a month)

Per year20262027 (draft)
Gross salaryMDL 180,000MDL 180,000
Health insurance (CNAM) 9%−MDL 16,200−MDL 16,200
Personal exemptionMDL 29,700MDL 40,020
Taxable incomeMDL 134,100MDL 123,780
Income tax 12%−MDL 16,092−MDL 14,853.60
<strong>Take-home pay</strong><strong>MDL 147,708</strong><strong>MDL 148,946.40</strong>
Per monthMDL 12,309MDL 12,412.20

Single employee, no children, standard personal exemption, same gross in both years. 2027 uses the draft exemption and assumes CNAM stays at 9%. Gain: MDL 1,238.40 a year (+0.8%).

Employees

A small, flat gain

Anyone who uses the full exemption saves the same MDL 1,238.40 a year, about MDL 103 a month, so the gain matters more on lower salaries. Above MDL 360,000 a year there is no gain, because the exemption is lost under current rules.

Minimum wage: unions (CNSM) and employers (CNPM) agreed on <strong>MDL 7,600</strong> a month for the real sector from 1 January 2027, up 20.6% from MDL 6,300. The national minimum wage still needs a Government decision, usually in November–December.

CNAM 9% (employee) and the 24% employer contribution are confirmed each year in the 2027 health and social insurance fund laws. No change has been announced.

Entrepreneurs and company owners

Draft changes from 1 January 2027

<strong>Dividends:</strong> 8% instead of 6% on profits from fiscal year 2027, so paying yourself through an SRL (limited company) costs more.

<strong>Capital gains:</strong> the 50% reduction goes and the full gain is taxed at 12%, double today's effective 6%. The recipient, not the payer, will calculate the tax.

<strong>Peasant households</strong> (gospodării țărănești): income tax rises from 7% to 12%, the same as individual enterprises.

<strong>4% turnover regime:</strong> lost if business and management consultancy exceeds 25% of revenue (now 60%).

The package does not change the Moldova IT Park regime, but owners taking profit out of IT Park companies as dividends would pay the new 8%.

Before you plan 2027

Income for 2026 is still taxed with the MDL 29,700 exemption. In June 2026 a Ministry of Finance concept floated moving the employer's 24% contribution onto employees and replacing the exemption with direct payments. The package the Government approved on 8 September does not include it.

FAQ

How much less income tax will I pay in Moldova in 2027?

If the draft passes, up to MDL 1,238.40 a year (about MDL 103 a month). On MDL 15,000 a month, annual income tax falls from MDL 16,092 to MDL 14,853.60.

Is the MDL 40,020 exemption already law?

No. The Government approved it on 8 September 2026 and Parliament passed it in first reading on 10 September. The second reading is expected in October–November 2026.

What is the minimum wage in Moldova in 2027?

Unions and employers agreed on MDL 7,600 a month for the real sector from 1 January 2027. The national figure needs a Government decision, usually in November–December.

What changes for dividends in 2027?

Under the draft, dividends paid from 2027 profits are taxed at 8% instead of 6%.

Tax changes 2027: other countries

Disclaimer

This page is for general information only and is not tax or legal advice. Figures marked as draft depend on the final 2027 fiscal policy law and may change.