TaxRavens
Back to Spain Tax Calculator
2026es02 / 06
Flag of Spain

Personal Income Tax (IRPF) — Spain

Spain's personal income tax (IRPF - Impuesto sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas) combines national and regional rates, resulting in total tax rates varying significantly by autonomous community. Madrid offers lowest total rates, while Catalonia and Valencia have highest. Tax separated into general income (employment, business, rental) and savings income (investments).

Personal Income Tax (IRPF)

Spain's personal income tax (IRPF - Impuesto sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas) combines national and regional rates, resulting in total tax rates varying significantly by autonomous community. Madrid offers lowest total rates, while Catalonia and Valencia have highest. Tax separated into general income (employment, business, rental) and savings income (investments).

Combined State + Regional Rates 2026 (standard scale)

Tier 1: Up to €12,45019% (9.5% state)

Lowest bracket: 9.5% state + about 9.5% regional (Madrid 8.5%). The basic personal allowance of €5,550 is taxed at 0%.

Tier 2: €12,450 - €20,20024% (12% state)

Middle-lower bracket. Most minimum wage and entry-level workers fall here. 12% state + about 12% regional = ~24% combined.

Tier 3: €20,200 - €35,20030% (15% state)

Middle bracket covering average Spanish salaries. 15% state + about 15% regional = ~30% combined. Significant tax burden starts here.

Tier 4: €35,200 - €60,00037% (18.5% state)

Upper-middle bracket for professionals, managers. 18.5% state + about 18.5% regional = ~37% combined. Major jump in taxation.

Tier 5: €60,000 - €300,00045% (22.5% state)

High earner bracket. 22.5% state + about 22.5% regional = ~45% combined (Madrid 43%). Applies to senior professionals, executives.

Tier 6: Above €300,00047% (24.5% state)

Top bracket: 24.5% state + regional rate = 47% on the standard scale; Madrid 45%, Catalonia 50%, Valencia up to 54%. One of highest rates in Europe.

Regional Rate Variations

Madrid - Lowest RatesTop combined rate 45%

Most tax-friendly region. Regional rates 2026: 8.5% (to €13,362), 10.7% (to €19,005), 12.8% (to €35,426), 17.4% (to €57,320), 20.5% (above). Plus state rates = top combined rate 45%. Also offers full wealth tax exemption.

Catalonia - Higher RatesTop combined rate 50%

Among highest regional rates. Additional solidarity surcharge on high incomes. Regional top rate 25.5% + state 24.5% = 50%. Popular with expats but highest tax burden in Spain.

Valencia - Highest RatesTop combined rate 54%

Highest total rates in Spain. Aggressive regional taxation on upper incomes. Top regional rate of 29.5% pushes top earners to 54%. Wealth tax also applies. Beautiful region but tax-unfriendly.

Andalusia, Basque Country, Canary IslandsModerate rates

Mid-range taxation. Basque Country and Navarre have special foral tax systems with different structures. Canary Islands offers special ZEC regime for qualified companies. Each region offers unique deductions.

Savings Income Tax

Up to €6,00019%

First bracket for savings income: dividends, interest, capital gains, investment income. Uniform nationwide - no regional variation. Significant advantage over general income rates.

€6,000 - €50,00021%

Middle savings bracket covering most investors. Still substantially below general income rates at these levels (30-37%).

€50,000 - €200,00023%

Upper savings bracket. Even at this level, savings rate much lower than general income rate (37-45%).

€200,000 - €300,00027%

High savings income. Introduced 2023 to increase taxation on investment returns for high wealth individuals.

Above €300,00028%

Maximum savings rate. Still significantly lower than 47% general income top rate. Encourages investment income over employment income from tax perspective.

Tax Residency Rules

183-Day RulePhysical presence test

Tax resident if spend more than 183 days in Spain during calendar year. Days counted include any part of day present. Exceptions during count: documented temporary absences for work, medical treatment. Must register with tax authorities upon becoming resident.

Centre of Economic InterestsAlternative test

Also tax resident if Spain is centre of economic interests (main source of income, base of business activities) OR immediate family (spouse, minor children) habitually reside in Spain. Can be resident even if spend <183 days.

Worldwide Income TaxationFor residents

Spanish tax residents taxed on worldwide income regardless of source. Must report foreign employment, business, investment, rental income. Double taxation treaties provide credits for foreign taxes paid to avoid paying twice.

Non-Resident TaxationSpanish-source only

Non-residents taxed only on Spanish-source income at flat rates: 24% on general income (19% for EU/EEA residents), 19% on savings income. No personal allowances or deductions. Simpler tax treatment but less favorable for lower incomes.

es · 2026

Calculate Your Tax in Spain

Free calculator: net income and effective tax rate in seconds

Open Calculator

Related Topics

01

Beckham Law (Special Expat Tax Regime)

Spain's Beckham Law is one of Europe's most attractive tax regimes for expatriates. Named after footballer David Beckham who famously benefited when joining Real Madrid in 2005, this special regime allows qualifying foreign workers to pay flat 24% tax on Spanish income with complete exemption on foreign income for up to 6 years.

03

Social Security Contributions

Spain's social security system (Seguridad Social) provides comprehensive coverage including healthcare, pensions, unemployment, and maternity benefits. Employee and employer contributions combine for total burden around 37%, among highest in EU. Self-employed pay income-based contributions with significant 2023 reform introducing progressive system.

04

Digital Nomad Visa (International Telework Visa)

Spain's Digital Nomad Visa launched January 2023 under the Startup Law, allowing non-EU remote workers to live in Spain for up to 5 years. One of Europe's most flexible digital nomad visas - permits up to 20% income from Spanish clients and access to Beckham Law tax regime. Spain ranked #1 globally for digital nomads in 2025.

05

Cryptocurrency Taxation

Spain taxes cryptocurrency gains as savings income at progressive rates 19-28%. Unlike some EU countries, Spain taxes crypto-to-crypto trades. Must report all transactions and foreign crypto accounts on Modelo 720. Spain has been aggressive in crypto enforcement with significant audits and penalties.

06

Wealth Tax & Other Taxes

Spain imposes wealth tax on net assets exceeding €700,000 (varies by region), with rates 0.2-3.75%. Madrid offers full wealth tax exemption, making it attractive for wealthy residents. Also solidarity tax on assets over €3 million. VAT standard rate 21%.