TaxRavens
Back to Cyprus Tax Calculator
2026cy03 / 06
Flag of Cyprus

Progressive Income Tax 0-35% — Cyprus

Cyprus employment and business income taxed progressively. First €22,000 tax-free (2026 tax reform). Top rate 35% only on income above €72,000. Competitive rates. Combined with Non-Dom benefits on investment income creates complete package.

Progressive Income Tax 0-35%

Cyprus employment and business income taxed progressively. First €22,000 tax-free (2026 tax reform). Top rate 35% only on income above €72,000. Competitive rates. Combined with Non-Dom benefits on investment income creates complete package.

Tax Brackets 2026

€0 - €22,0000%

First €22,000 completely tax-free. Very generous allowance. About €1,833/month tax-free income.

€22,000 - €32,00020%

€10,000 in this bracket. If taxable income is €32,000: pay 20% × €10,000 = €2,000 total tax.

€32,000 - €42,00025%

€10,000 in bracket. Marginal rate system - only income in bracket taxed at 25%.

€42,000 - €72,00030%

€30,000 in bracket. Reasonable rate for higher earners by EU standards.

Above €72,00035%

Top rate 35% only on excess over €72,000. Lower than many EU countries (UK 45%, France 55%). Maximum effective rate ~30-32% for high earners.

cy · 2026

Calculate Your Tax in Cyprus

Free calculator: net income and effective tax rate in seconds

Open Calculator

Related Topics

01

Non-Dom Status - 17 Years Tax Advantage

Non-Domiciled status is Cyprus's premier tax benefit. Provides 0% tax on dividends and interest for 17 years. Exempt from Special Defense Contribution. Combined with 0% capital gains creates ultimate tax-efficient regime for investors and business owners.

02

60-Day Tax Residency Rule

Cyprus offers easiest tax residency in EU: just 60 days physical presence. Much lower than standard 183 days. Perfect for high-earners wanting EU residency without living full-time. Game-changer for international tax planning.

04

Cyprus Tax Reform 2026: What Changed

A major tax reform took effect in Cyprus on 1 January 2026 after Parliament approved it on 22 December 2025. The tax-free threshold rose from €19,500 to €22,000, the 20–35% bands moved up, and new deductions arrived for children, rent or mortgage interest and energy efficiency. For investors, SDC on dividends fell from 17% to 5%, deemed dividend distribution was abolished and crypto gains are taxed at a flat 8%. Corporate tax rose from 12.5% to 15%.

05

Investment Income - Dividends, Interest, Capital Gains

Cyprus is paradise for investment income. Non-Doms: 0% dividends, 0% interest. Everyone: 0% capital gains on securities; crypto gains taxed at a flat 8% from 2026. No other major EU country offers this combination. Why wealthy investors flock to Cyprus.

06

Corporate Tax & IP Box

15% corporate tax from 2026 (12.5% until 2025). IP Box: 80% exemption = 3% effective rate on IP income. Extensive treaty network. No WHT on dividends out. Premier holding company jurisdiction.